Call us: 07949 454 048 / 07908 368 685 | Email us: kidsrule2007@yahoo.co.uk | Find us on Facebook

Home » Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Do you carry Public Liability Insurance?
A: Yes Kids Rule carries £5m in full Public Liability Insurance.

Q: Do you do both indoor & outdoor hires?
A: All of our equipment (unless specifically stated) can be used inside or outside.  However, even though all our castles have either built in or separate rain covers these are generally for light rain fall and does not mean that the equipment can be used in heavy rain falls – heavy rain can make the equipment very dangerous and slippery.  Please also note that during the months of October-February (inclusive) we do not encourage outdoor hires due to seasonal weather conditions which can compromise the safety of users and also damage our well looked after equipment.  If customers still wish to go ahead and make a booking outside during these months then this may still be possible but please see paragraph 10 of our hire agreement which states our full terms and conditions as regards to this.

Q: How many hours can I hire the equipment for?
A: The rates on our website are for up to 5 hours hire.  If extra hours are required please speak to us and we will endeavour to do our best to accommodate you at a small and reasonable additional charge.

Q: How much space do I need to leave for the castle?
A: There must be a minimum of 5ft at the rear of the castle for the blower and a minimum of 2ft at the front of the castle for the safety mats.  Also a minimum of 1ft at each side is necessary to allow for movement when the castle is in use.

Q: How clean is your equipment?
A: Very clean as all equipment is cleaned thoroughly before every hire.

Q: Do I need to clear anything prior to your arrival?
A: Yes, please could you clear any footpaths/steps etc. in which we will need to pass to deliver the eqiupment.  Also, you must ensure that areas are totally clear of any dog or other animal mess.

Q: My venue has stairs or a lift – is there any extra charge for this?
A: If the area to where any equipment is to be delivered is on a higher or lower than ground level and therefore we have to use stairs or a lift, or if there is a fairly long walkway to the area then there may be a small fee incurred.  Please call to discuss as this could vary depending on the circumstances.

Q: Are there any booking charges or cancellation fees?
A:  There is usually no payment required (except in some circumstances where we will inform you if this is the case) when booking and we ask for full payment in cash on delivery.  If a customer would prefer to pay by bank transfer then this will need to be made by no later than 2 days before the date of the booking.  There is also no cancellation fee if the party is cancelled due to bad weather but this only applies during the months of March to September (inclusive).  Please see the hire agreement on our website which sets out our full terms and conditions as regards this and also the terms and conditions for the months of October to February (inclusive) which vary because of the usual seasonal weather conditions at this time of year.

Q: Do you require a deposit for equipment on the day I hire your facilities?
A:  Generally no but we do require a £10 refundable cash deposit together with your main payment at the beginning of your event if you hire a ball pond.  The deposit will be returned to you if, on collection, all of the balls are in the ball pond.  If Kids Rule staff are left to clear the balls away themselves then the full deposit will be retained.

Q: Do you offer a discount for "package deals"?
A: If you would like to hire a castle and a soft play package then we can deduct £15 from the total price of the booking.  We also now offer Complete Party Packages which guarantee big savings on equipment.

Q: When is payment due and which method payments do you accept?
A: Cash payment is preferred on delivery of the equipment.   If a customer would prefer to pay by bank transfer then this will need to be made by no later than 2 days before the date of the booking.  

Q: What time do you deliver and collect the castles?
A: We would usually deliver approximately 1 hour before the time of your party but this may vary either due to the amount of equipment you have or, due to other deliveries, we may ask to deliver earlier but this will be agreed with the customer beforehand.  The same applies for collection of the equipment.  However, we do understand the strict regulations of some hired venues and will therefore do our upmost to deliver and collect at a time suitable to the customer. 

Q: Is there a charge if the equipment is found dirty/soiled on return
A: We accept that equipment may not stay in the same condition as when delivered but if any equipment is excessively soiled then we will need to charge a minimum £10 cleaning fee.
 
Q: Do you do overnight hires?
A: No, sorry, this is a service which we do not offer unless, on occasion, when the equipment is being used indoors.

Q: Can you guarantee arrival times?
A: We ALWAYS endeavour to arrive promptly at the agreed time, however, on the VERY rare occasion due to circumstances beyond our control, we cannot promise 100% that we will always arrive at the exact time requested.